Average House Construction Cost Philippines

[Updated as of July 7, 2021]

A lot of people were asking how much is the average construction cost of a house and we see that the internet does not give exact answer to this concern. If you are one of the non-technical person who wants bulls eye answer, then you are reading the right article.

This is approximately 89 sq.m. (or 956 sq.ft.) single story house.

The sample floor plan below comes with its own simplified Bill of Quantity.

The links below is a handy reference as well. You might want to check them.

Average Construction Cost of 2-story House

Single-Car Garage Construction Cost

Bungalow Uno – 36 SQM below 500k

Four Rooms Boarding House – 650K ALL-IN

Description% TotalCost (PhP)
I. EARTHWORKS
Excavation & Embankment (including gravel fill)5.43%92,722.85
II. STRUCTURAL WORKS
Structural Concrete18.89%322,754.30
Reinforcing Bars13.58%232,085.30
Formworks and Scaffolds6.54%111,813.39
III. ARCHITECTURAL WORKS
Ceiling Works3.94%67,258.25
Wooden Doors (Flush and Solid Panel)2.68%45,795.39
Aluminum Glass Windows4.02%68,677.00
Waterproofing Works0.32%5,422.96
Glazed Tiles and Trims3.32%56,734.75
Unglazed Tiles0.84%14,330.64
Cement Plaster Finish2.66%45,487.13
Masonry Works (Including Reinforcing Bars)6.28%107,222.20
Interior and Exterior Painting Works5.51%94,181.44
Structural Steel (Truss Works)5.55%94,789.73
Roofing Works (Around 125 sq.m.)8.56%146,260.30
IV. SANITARY AND PLUMBING WORKS
Sewer Line Works3.39%57,954.08
Plumbing Fixtures1.64%28,068.18
Cold Water Lines0.48%8,239.08
Storm Drainage and Downspout1.39%23,678.14
V. ELECTRICAL WORKS
Conduits, Boxes and Fittings1.09%18,585.10
Wires and Wiring Devices1.76%29,996.05
Panel Board w/ Main & Branch Breakers0.52%8,888.50
Lighting Fixture and Lamps1.62%27,611.30
>>> GRAND TOTAL100.00%1,708,556.05

The prices comes with its corresponding materials, labor, supervision and equipment costs. The materials used are for medium-cost house construction. The average  timeline for this type of house is around 4-6 months.

This construction cost is just an average (ALL-IN house construction), actual amount may be lower or higher (up-to factor multiplier of 1.4, for high-end ones) depending on the location, materials used, aesthetic, nature of soil to be founded, and a lot more. If in doubt, it is always advisable to hire a professional engineer or architect to look over your house construction. They know what to do.

Get updated by liking us on Facebook!

Check this post if you are looking for the average cost of construction your own septic tank.

If you are looking for a metal gate construction, click here.

We have also created posts that most people asks us about. Check it out below.

Roofing Works Materials Breakdown per Square Meter

Tiling Works Materials Breakdown per Square Meter

Ceiling Construction Materials Breakdown per Square Meter

To see all the material prices we have posted click here.

Please let us know how this blog helped you by subscribing, hitting like or share!

%d bloggers like this: