Four Bedroom (48 SQM) Boarding House Construction Prices

People has been asking for a typical amount needed to construct a boarding house so here it is. We know how hard it can be when you don’t have any technical person to ask to. We hope this post will be of help.

The plan and perspective below comes with its corresponding bill of quantity with prices.

Four Bedroom Boarding House Floorplan | https://philconprices.com/

4″ hollow blocks are used for the entire walls. Solid doors for the main door and PVC door for the comfort room. All part of this house is plastered and painted.

All floors are calculated to be tiled, so with the sink and its splashboard. Comfort rooms are also tiled with its walls.

Single family septic tank is used as its septic vault. It is anticipated that only students (one person per room) will be the occupants. Windows are all aluminum sliding except for the awning window on the toilets. Interior ceiling is plywood, toilet and exterior ceiling are fiber cement board.

Only one metering system is set for the electrical. Thus, each rooms will have its own submeters. Same goes with the water, but with no submeter. It is assumed that the landlord will have a fixed payment for the water bill per occupant.

Four Bedroom Boarding House Perspective | https://philconprices.com/

Check out our other house plans.

Bungalow Uno
Bungalow Uno – 36 SQM House at 495K Total Construction Price
Bungalow Dow – 2BR with Carpark under 1M total construction price

Four-Bedroom Boarding House Bill of Materials Summary below.

Excavation (and backfilling)9,230.931.42%
Gravel Bed4,638.180.72%
Concrete55,701.338.60%
Reinforcing Bars55,239.358.52%
Formworks16,695.122.58%
Masonry Works51,414.037.93%
Plastering Works32,771.615.06%
Ceiling Works56,132.028.66%
Painting Works69,501.6210.73%
Septic Tank19,598.363.02%
Tiling Works48,278.047.45%
Roofing Works56,161.128.67%
Doors29,223.494.51%
Windows29,301.134.52%
Hardware11,570.121.79%
Plumbing Works59,957.259.25%
Electrical Works42,600.806.57%
TOTAL648,014.41100.00%

All amount are in Philippine peso.

Get the complete plan (pdf, short bond paper size) with Bill of Materials (excel) incorporated with labor calculations. Just input the labor rates in your area, prices of the materials and viola! You’ll get the total amount and the time needed to complete certain works.

Click here to pay via PayPal (you’ll get the excel and pdf right away).

Come here instead if you want to pay via GCash (manual downloading via Google Drive).

Just in case you’re searching for high-class but affordable wall arts to brighten up your wall, you may want to check this site, highly-recommended (and they ship nationwide!).

Four Bedroom Boarding House Bundle Amount for only Php 500.00

Inclusions:

  1. Bill of Materials (How many bags of cement, tiles, reinforcing bars will you need) with Labor timeline estimates (How many hours for a foreman, skilled and unskilled workers are needed to complete a certain work).

2. Floor plan, perspective and elevations.

3. Power and lighting layout.

4. Sanitary and waterline layout with Septic and Grease Trap Details.

5. Foundation Plan.

6. Column, Footing and Beam Details.

7. Roof Framing and Beam Plan.

Limitations: This excel file will only work for this set Plan. Labor calculations are pre-assumed based on average productivity rate of laborers in the Philippines.

Exclusions: Structural Calculations. Sign and seal of Professional Engineer / Architect. You cannot use this to apply for building permit unless re-drawn, signed and sealed by a professional.

Disclaimer: The plans are just guides. That is why it is cheap. Though the structural concepts, depths of foundations, beams and column sizes, reinforcing bars are considered with our intellect and experience as licensed civil engineers, it is ALWAYS advisable to hire a professional that you trust to design your homes, construct the plans at your own risk.

Let us know how this post helped you by commenting. Stay safe!

9 thoughts on “Four Bedroom (48 SQM) Boarding House Construction Prices”

  1. How much will it cost to build a 3-door one-storey apartment. Each door has 1 room only. Sz of lot is 10×10 sqr mtrs.

    Reply
  2. Four Bedroom (48 SQM) Boarding House Construction Prices, sir I just want to confirm…wala po ba talagang exit door yan sa likod for emergency? Maaapprove po ba yan na isang door lang sa front ang bahay kahit maliit ng boarding house?

    Reply
    • Hi julibres, we believe pag meron fire detection and suppression system (like, fire detector at extinguisher), maapprove po naman maliit lang yung area kasi. Hindi po kasama yun sa calculation dito. Anyway, its best to seek advise sa engineer/architect sa location niyo baka po palagyan ng building official diyan.

      Reply
  3. Magkano magagasta sa 70 sq meters house, 2 storey with carpart and roofdeck sa Vista Real Executive Village, Quezon City? Thanks.

    Reply
    • Hi Madam Loida, need po ng structural at archi plan para po ma estimate ng maayos Madam. VERY rough estimate po baka nasa 3-4M . Normally, pwede bumaba o tumataas pa depende sa aesthetic at gagamitin na materyales 🙂

      Reply
    • Depende po sa location Maam Lorna. More or less 45k sa provinces, ncr could be 80k or more. Signed and sealed na po. Depende rin po kasi sa area ng bahay Maam. Per sq.m. po kasi yung pagcharge normally ng mga professional na magsi-sign.

      Reply
  4. Magkano ang magagastos na ipagiba ang lumang bahay At patayuan ng 4 units na maliliit sa loob ng 48 sq feet? One storey lang tulad ng nasa picture. Kung Sana yung bubong ay flat para pwedeng parang balcony o rooftop ba. Ito ang address 1148 T Bugallon Tondo Manila. Salamat po.

    Reply
    • Hi Michele, you may need a Construction Plan for this one. Hindi po kasi ma-eestimate talaga kung walang plano para pagbabasehan. Anyway, yung ginagawa ng iba is SQM x factor. Factor ranges from Php15,000 – 30,000 but this is just a very ROUGH estimate.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: